♫ PlayMusicArtists & genresPopK-popRockHip hop

PlayMusic › Artists › classical piano › Johannes Brahms

Johannes Brahms

Johannes Brahms

1.1M followerspopularity 65/100active 2026–2026

classical pianoorchestralclassicalchamber music

117 albums · 65,948 tracks · most played: 21 Hungarian Dances, WoO 1: Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G Minor. Allegro (Orch. Schmeling)

▶ Play Johannes Brahms in the app

Top songs

#SongAlbumYearLength
121 Hungarian Dances, WoO 1: Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G Minor. Allegro (Orch. Schmeling)Brahms: 21 Hungarian Dances19842:18
221 Hungarian Dances, WoO 1 (version for orchestra): Hungarian Dance No. 5 (orch. Schmeling)Brahms: Hungarian Dances Nos. 1-2119882:15
3Wiegenlied, Op. 49, No. 4 (Arr. for Cello and Piano) [Brahms Lullaby]"Wiegenlied" & Other Brahms Masterpieces20251:49
416 Waltzes, Op. 39: No. 15 In A Flat MajorCalming Classical20251:34
516 Waltzes, Op. 39 (Version for Piano Duet): No. 15 in A-Flat MajorBrahms: Hungarian Dances No. 1-21; Waltzes, Op. 39 for Piano for Four Hands19931:21
6Concerto in D Major, Op. 77: II. AdagioBrahms & Busoni Violin Concertos20248:41
75 Lieder, Op. 49: No. 4, WiegenliedLIFE (Extended)20242:01
8Danza Hungara Nº5La Isla De Los Sonidos: La Ciudad Sin Luz20112:57
9Danse hongroise n°5Les grands classiques de Mozart à Beethoven19952:14
10Hungarian Dance No. 11 in D MinorThis is Brahms20263:18

Discography (117)

2026

"'Summer Promenade: Classical Masterpieces""'Summer Promenade: Classical Masterpieces"50 tracksEssential Classical BangersEssential Classical Bangers50 tracks"'Summer Nights: Classical Works""'Summer Nights: Classical Works"50 tracks"'3 Part Inventions" and more Classical Works"'3 Part Inventions" and more Classical Works50 tracksBrahmsBrahms9 tracksJohannes Brahms: Complete Clarinet WorksJohannes Brahms: Complete Clarinet Works15 tracks"'12 Morceaux" and Other Solo Piano Works"'12 Morceaux" and Other Solo Piano Works50 tracks"039 Classical Momentum": Wallenstadt"039 Classical Momentum": Wallenstadt39 tracks"'Sunrise: A Classical Suite""'Sunrise: A Classical Suite"50 tracks"028 Classical Momentum": Gobelins"028 Classical Momentum": Gobelins42 tracksBrahms, Schubert & Liszt: Piano WorksBrahms, Schubert & Liszt: Piano Works50 tracksClassics Go JazzClassics Go Jazz48 tracks"035 Classical Momentum": Gerontius"035 Classical Momentum": Gerontius35 tracks"Beethoven & Friends""Beethoven & Friends"50 tracksBrahms: Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 77Brahms: Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 773 tracks"Fantasia": Piano Works by Mozart, Bach & More"Fantasia": Piano Works by Mozart, Bach & More50 tracks"040 Classical Momentum": Doutes"040 Classical Momentum": Doutes40 tracks"036 Classical Momentum": Temps"036 Classical Momentum": Temps36 tracks"Clematis": Classical Flowers"Clematis": Classical Flowers50 tracksBrahms: Da unten im Tale - 49 Deutsche Volkslieder, WoO 33 (Selection) [Arr. for Voice and Guitar]Brahms: Da unten im Tale - 49 Deutsche Volkslieder, WoO 33 (Selection) [Arr. for Voice and Guitar]26 tracksBrahms: The Violin SonatasBrahms: The Violin Sonatas10 tracks"Timeless Reflections: Classical Works""Timeless Reflections: Classical Works"50 tracks"033 Classical Momentum": Arriver"033 Classical Momentum": Arriver33 tracks"Träumerei" - The Legendary Martha Argerich"Träumerei" - The Legendary Martha Argerich50 tracksUrban PulseUrban Pulse50 tracks"The Long Afternoon: Classical Works""The Long Afternoon: Classical Works"50 tracks"068 Classical Music Discoveries": Rhapsodie"068 Classical Music Discoveries": Rhapsodie50 tracks"Spring Scene: Classical Reveries""Spring Scene: Classical Reveries"50 tracks"071 Classical Music Discoveries": Canon"071 Classical Music Discoveries": Canon50 tracksSoft Relaxing PianoSoft Relaxing Piano50 tracks"Summer Classics": Piano Evocations"Summer Classics": Piano Evocations50 tracks"068 Classical Music Discoveries": Egeria"068 Classical Music Discoveries": Egeria50 tracksBrahms: Ein deutsches Requiem, Op. 45Brahms: Ein deutsches Requiem, Op. 457 tracks"A Dawn of Summer" - Mozart and More"A Dawn of Summer" - Mozart and More50 tracksHéritage: Boulanger, Ravel, Debussy, Kosenko, Brahms, Ponce & WaxmanHéritage: Boulanger, Ravel, Debussy, Kosenko, Brahms, Ponce & Waxman11 tracks"The Sound of Spring: 80 Classical Masterpieces""The Sound of Spring: 80 Classical Masterpieces"50 tracks"072 Classical Music Discoveries": Sarabande"072 Classical Music Discoveries": Sarabande50 tracksThe Karajan SoundThe Karajan Sound50 tracksBrahms: Symphony No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 68Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 684 tracks"Pastoral Dreams: Classical Works""Pastoral Dreams: Classical Works"50 tracks"052 Classical Music Discoveries": Mignon"052 Classical Music Discoveries": Mignon50 tracks"Lock In": Classical for Study"Lock In": Classical for Study50 tracks"A Garden in Golden Light: Classical Works""A Garden in Golden Light: Classical Works"50 tracks"The Lighthouse Sonata: Classical Edition""The Lighthouse Sonata: Classical Edition"50 tracks"Lock In": Classical Piano"Lock In": Classical Piano50 tracksThis is BrahmsThis is Brahms50 tracks"Echoes from the Coast: Classical Edition""Echoes from the Coast: Classical Edition"50 tracksPeaceful CelloPeaceful Cello50 tracksSpring AdagiosSpring Adagios50 tracks"Garden Awakening: Classical Masterpieces""Garden Awakening: Classical Masterpieces"50 tracks"081 Piano Evocations": Entretiens"081 Piano Evocations": Entretiens50 tracks"Benitoite": Classical Gems"Benitoite": Classical Gems50 tracks"083 Piano Discoveries": Maidens"083 Piano Discoveries": Maidens50 tracks"074 Piano Discoveries": Invocation"074 Piano Discoveries": Invocation50 tracksEpic ClassicsEpic Classics50 tracks"053 Piano Essentials": Elegiaco"053 Piano Essentials": Elegiaco50 tracks"Soft Sunlight: Classical for Spring""Soft Sunlight: Classical for Spring"50 tracks"050 Piano Essentials": Confidence"050 Piano Essentials": Confidence50 tracksBrahms: String Quintets - In the Composer's Four-Hand Piano VersionBrahms: String Quintets - In the Composer's Four-Hand Piano Version7 tracks"The Architecture of Light: Classical Edition""The Architecture of Light: Classical Edition"50 tracks"The Secret Garden: Classical Works by Bach, Mozart & more""The Secret Garden: Classical Works by Bach, Mozart & more"50 tracks"Prelude to Spring: Classical Works""Prelude to Spring: Classical Works"50 tracks"Celestine": Classical Gems - Mozart & More"Celestine": Classical Gems - Mozart & More50 tracksCadenza: Classical Music for ReflectionCadenza: Classical Music for Reflection50 tracks"Café au Printemps: Classical Edition""Café au Printemps: Classical Edition"50 tracks"A Springtime Reverie: Classical Masterpieces""A Springtime Reverie: Classical Masterpieces"50 tracks"Gloriosa": Classical Flowers"Gloriosa": Classical Flowers50 tracksClassical DriftClassical Drift10 tracks"Among the petals: Bach, Mozart & more""Among the petals: Bach, Mozart & more"50 tracks"Academy Collection: Classical Works ""Academy Collection: Classical Works "50 tracksBrahms: Sonatas for Cello and Piano, Op. 38 & 99Brahms: Sonatas for Cello and Piano, Op. 38 & 998 tracksBrahms: 15 Romanzen aus L. Tiecks Magelone, Op. 33Brahms: 15 Romanzen aus L. Tiecks Magelone, Op. 3315 tracksBrahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Joseph Haydn and Extracts from the Rehearsal (Live at München, Herkulessaal der Residenz, 2014)Brahms: Variationen über ein Thema von Joseph Haydn and Extracts from the Rehearsal (Live at München, Herkulessaal der Residenz, 2014)25 tracks"Al Coda" - Classical Piano from the Baroque Era and Beyond"Al Coda" - Classical Piano from the Baroque Era and Beyond50 tracks"Evening Across the Valley: Classical Edition""Evening Across the Valley: Classical Edition"50 tracks"Heavenly Harmonies: Classical Edition""Heavenly Harmonies: Classical Edition"50 tracksA Century of ArtistryA Century of Artistry50 tracks"A Floral Reverie: Bach, Mozart & more""A Floral Reverie: Bach, Mozart & more"50 tracksCalm Classical for StudyingCalm Classical for Studying50 tracks"Pastoral Mornings: Classical Edition""Pastoral Mornings: Classical Edition"50 tracks"078 Classical Piano Essentials": Piano Poetry"078 Classical Piano Essentials": Piano Poetry50 tracks"Fields at First Light: Classical Works""Fields at First Light: Classical Works"50 tracks"069 Classical Piano Essentials": Jardins"069 Classical Piano Essentials": Jardins50 tracks"075 Classical Piano Essentials": Asturiana"075 Classical Piano Essentials": Asturiana50 tracks"Distant Horizons: Classical Edition""Distant Horizons: Classical Edition"50 tracks"Classical Music in Bloom""Classical Music in Bloom"50 tracks"073 Classical Discoveries": Divertimento"073 Classical Discoveries": Divertimento50 tracks"Lotus - Classical Flowers": Debussy, Tchaikovsky and More"Lotus - Classical Flowers": Debussy, Tchaikovsky and More50 tracks"076 Classical Discoveries": Paraphrase"076 Classical Discoveries": Paraphrase50 tracks"'Great Relaxing Classics" - Smooth & Peaceful"'Great Relaxing Classics" - Smooth & Peaceful50 tracks"Iris: Classical Flowers" - Piano Music from Chopin to Schumann"Iris: Classical Flowers" - Piano Music from Chopin to Schumann50 tracks"Passion" - Classical Moods"Passion" - Classical Moods50 tracksGrande DameGrande Dame50 tracksScenes of Pastoral LifeScenes of Pastoral Life50 tracks"080 Classical Discoveries": Rosamunde"080 Classical Discoveries": Rosamunde50 tracks"A Window to Spring: Classical Edition""A Window to Spring: Classical Edition"50 tracks"076 Classical Discoveries": Carnaval"076 Classical Discoveries": Carnaval50 tracks"Among the Wildflowers: Classical Works""Among the Wildflowers: Classical Works"50 tracks"Emerald": Classical Gems"Emerald": Classical Gems50 tracks"A Classical Palette: Bach, Mozart & more""A Classical Palette: Bach, Mozart & more"50 tracks"Painted Landscapes: Classical Works""Painted Landscapes: Classical Works"50 tracksChamber Classics from ChandosChamber Classics from Chandos13 tracksBrahms Solo Piano WorksBrahms Solo Piano Works13 tracksEin deutsches Requiem, Op. 45 (Arrangement for chamber orchestra by Joachim Linckelmann)Ein deutsches Requiem, Op. 45 (Arrangement for chamber orchestra by Joachim Linckelmann)7 tracks"Amaryllis" - Classical Flowers"Amaryllis" - Classical Flowers50 tracks"Pastoral Impressions: Classical Works""Pastoral Impressions: Classical Works"50 tracks"Nocturne in the Woods: Classical Works""Nocturne in the Woods: Classical Works"50 tracks"A Classical Capriccio: Bach, Mozart & more""A Classical Capriccio: Bach, Mozart & more"50 tracks"Piano Miniatures": Works by Mozart & More"Piano Miniatures": Works by Mozart & More50 tracks"Camellia": Classical Flowers"Camellia": Classical Flowers50 tracks"Horizon in Harmony: Classical Masterpieces""Horizon in Harmony: Classical Masterpieces"50 tracks"Magnolia": Classical Flowers"Magnolia": Classical Flowers50 tracks"Spring Reverie - A Classical Season""Spring Reverie - A Classical Season"50 tracks"Spring Night Serenade: Bach, Mozart & more""Spring Night Serenade: Bach, Mozart & more"50 tracksBrahms, Dvořák & Granados: Piano WorksBrahms, Dvořák & Granados: Piano Works32 tracksBrahms: Clarinet Sonatas & Five Selected SongsBrahms: Clarinet Sonatas & Five Selected Songs12 tracks"Citrine": Classical Gems"Citrine": Classical Gems50 tracks

Similar artists

Frédéric Chopin 72Berliner Philharmoniker 72Ludwig van Beethoven 71Herbert von Karajan 68Wiener Philharmoniker 67Academy of St. Martin in the Fields 66Sergei Rachmaninoff 64Franz Schubert 64Franz Liszt 63Claudio Abbado 63Daniel Barenboim 62Robert Schumann 62

Questions

How many albums does Johannes Brahms have?
117 distinct releases are catalogued, from 2026 to 2026. The most recent is "'Summer Promenade: Classical Masterpieces" (2026).
What is Johannes Brahms's most popular song?
By Spotify popularity, 21 Hungarian Dances, WoO 1: Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G Minor. Allegro (Orch. Schmeling) from Brahms: 21 Hungarian Dances ranks first, followed by 21 Hungarian Dances, WoO 1 (version for orchestra): Hungarian Dance No. 5 (orch. Schmeling) and Wiegenlied, Op. 49, No. 4 (Arr. for Cello and Piano) [Brahms Lullaby].
What genre is Johannes Brahms?
Spotify tags Johannes Brahms as classical piano, orchestral, classical, chamber music.
Which artists are similar to Johannes Brahms?
Listeners of Johannes Brahms also play Frédéric Chopin, Berliner Philharmoniker, Ludwig van Beethoven, Herbert von Karajan, Wiener Philharmoniker.
Where can I listen to Johannes Brahms?
Open the artist in the PlayMusic app to stream: https://play.peoplentools.com/artist/7820.
PlayMusic·Artists and genres

Artist, album and track metadata from Spotify's public catalogue; popularity and follower figures are Spotify's. Playback in the app uses licensed streams and public videos.