♫ PlayMusicArtists & genresPopK-popRockHip hop

PlayMusicArtistssynthpop › Spandau Ballet

Spandau Ballet

Spandau Ballet

1.6M followerspopularity 66/100active 1980–2026

synthpopnew wave

43 albums · 881 tracks · most played: True

▶ Play Spandau Ballet in the app

Top songs

#SongAlbumYearLength
1TrueThe Wedding Singer (More Music From The Motion Picture)19985:36
2Gold - 2003 RemasterTrue (Special Edition)19834:50
3Through the Barricades - RemasteredThrough the Barricades (Remastered)19865:59
4To Cut a Long Story ShortSynth & Electro Forever20193:21
5Only When You Leave - 2010 RemasterParade (Special Edition)19845:11
6LifelineChoose 80's - Pop20213:35
7Chant No. 1 (I Don't Need This Pressure On) - 2010 RemasterDiamond (Special Edition)19824:09
8I'll Fly for You - 2010 RemasterParade (Special Edition)19845:35
9Communication - 2003 RemasterTrue (Special Edition)19833:40
10How Many Lies? - RemasteredThrough the Barricades (Remastered)19865:20

Discography (43)

2026

GoldGold1 tracks

2025

Everything Is Now - Vol 1: 1978-1982Everything Is Now - Vol 1: 1978-198250 tracksGlow (BBC In Concert Paris Theatre, Regent Street, 7th April 1982)Glow (BBC In Concert Paris Theatre, Regent Street, 7th April 1982)1 tracksEyes (Gentry Demo)Eyes (Gentry Demo)1 tracksThe Freeze (Steven Wilson Remix)The Freeze (Steven Wilson Remix)1 tracks

2022

Wedding SongsWedding Songs50 tracks

2020

New Year’s Eve: 100 Uplifting SongsNew Year’s Eve: 100 Uplifting Songs50 tracksThe BoxerThe Boxer1 tracks

2018

Spandau Ballet at Live Aid (Live at Live Aid, Wembley Stadium, 13th July 1985)Spandau Ballet at Live Aid (Live at Live Aid, Wembley Stadium, 13th July 1985)3 tracks

2016

This Is the Love (Remixes)This Is the Love (Remixes)5 tracks

2015

The CollectionThe Collection15 tracks

2014

This Is the LoveThis Is the Love1 tracks

2012

Gold 2012Gold 20122 tracksThe Albums 1980-84The Albums 1980-8432 tracksGold (Paul Oakenfold Dub Mix)Gold (Paul Oakenfold Dub Mix)1 tracks

2011

Gold (Paul Oakenfold BMX Remix)Gold (Paul Oakenfold BMX Remix)1 tracks

2010

80s 100 Hits80s 100 Hits50 tracks

2009

Once MoreOnce More13 tracks

2008

True - The Digital E.P.True - The Digital E.P.5 tracks

2005

Live At The NECLive At The NEC19 tracks

2002

ReformationReformation34 tracks

2000

Gold - The Best of Spandau BalletGold - The Best of Spandau Ballet17 tracks

1989

Heart Like A SkyHeart Like A Sky9 tracks

1986

Through the Barricades (Remastered)Through the Barricades (Remastered)16 tracksThe Twelve Inch MixesThe Twelve Inch Mixes13 tracks

1984

Round and Round (2022 Remix)Round and Round (2022 Remix)1 tracksHighly Strung (2022 Remix)Highly Strung (2022 Remix)1 tracksI'll Fly For You (2022 Remix)I'll Fly For You (2022 Remix)1 tracksParade (2010 Remaster)Parade (2010 Remaster)8 tracksParade (Special Edition)Parade (Special Edition)28 tracksOnly When You Leave (2022 Remix)Only When You Leave (2022 Remix)1 tracks

1983

Gold (2022 Remix)Gold (2022 Remix)1 tracksTrue (2022 Remix)True (2022 Remix)1 tracksTrue (2003 Remaster)True (2003 Remaster)8 tracksTrue (Special Edition)True (Special Edition)20 tracksCommunication (2022 Remix)Communication (2022 Remix)1 tracks

1982

Lifeline (2022 Remix)Lifeline (2022 Remix)1 tracksDiamond (2010 Remaster)Diamond (2010 Remaster)8 tracksDiamond (Special Edition)Diamond (Special Edition)25 tracks

1981

Chant No. 1 (I Don't Need This Pressure On) [12" Version]Chant No. 1 (I Don't Need This Pressure On) [12" Version]1 tracksJourneys to Glory (2010 Remaster)Journeys to Glory (2010 Remaster)8 tracksJourneys to Glory (Special Edition)Journeys to Glory (Special Edition)18 tracks

1980

To Cut A Long Story ShortTo Cut A Long Story Short1 tracks

Similar artists

Culture Club 64The Human League 63Fine Young Cannibals 62Soft Cell 62

Questions

How many albums does Spandau Ballet have?
43 distinct releases are catalogued, from 1980 to 2026. The most recent is Gold (2026).
What is Spandau Ballet's most popular song?
By Spotify popularity, True from The Wedding Singer (More Music From The Motion Picture) ranks first, followed by Gold - 2003 Remaster and Through the Barricades - Remastered.
What genre is Spandau Ballet?
Spotify tags Spandau Ballet as synthpop, new wave.
Which artists are similar to Spandau Ballet?
Listeners of Spandau Ballet also play Culture Club, The Human League, Fine Young Cannibals, Soft Cell.
Where can I listen to Spandau Ballet?
Open the artist in the PlayMusic app to stream: https://play.peoplentools.com/artist/64123.
PlayMusic·Artists and genres

Artist, album and track metadata from Spotify's public catalogue; popularity and follower figures are Spotify's. Playback in the app uses licensed streams and public videos.