♫ PlayMusicArtists & genresPopK-popRockHip hop

PlayMusic › Artists › bubblegum pop › The Foundations

The Foundations

The Foundations

166K followerspopularity 61/100active 1967–2024

bubblegum pop

48 albums · 420 tracks · most played: Build Me Up Buttercup - Mono

▶ Play The Foundations in the app

Top songs

#SongAlbumYearLength
1Build Me Up Buttercup - MonoBaby Now That I've Found You19673:00
2Baby Now That I've Found YouShallow Hal20012:36
3Harlem Shuffle - Alternate TakeBaby Now That I've Found You19673:10
4In the Bad, Bad Old Days (Before You Loved Me)Baby Now That I've Found You19673:25
5Back On My Feet Again - StereoBaby Now That I've Found You19672:56
6That Same Old FeelingBaby Now That I've Found You19673:08
7I Can Take or Leave Your Loving - StereoBaby Now That I've Found You19672:18
8Any Old Time (You're Lonely and Sad) - MonoBaby Now That I've Found You19672:53
9Come On Back to Me - StereoBaby Now That I've Found You19672:16
10New DirectionBaby Now That I've Found You19673:01

Discography (48)

2024

Any Old Time You're Lonely And Sad (Remastered 2024)Any Old Time You're Lonely And Sad (Remastered 2024)1 tracksLove You Now (Remastered 2024)Love You Now (Remastered 2024)1 tracksTogether (Remastered 2024) (Rerecording)Together (Remastered 2024) (Rerecording)1 tracksLoving You (Remastered 2024)Loving You (Remastered 2024)1 tracksBorn to Live, Born to Die (Remastered 2024)Born to Live, Born to Die (Remastered 2024)1 tracksKnock On Wood (Remastered 2024) (Rerecording)Knock On Wood (Remastered 2024) (Rerecording)1 tracksNew Direction (Remastered 2024) (Rerecording)New Direction (Remastered 2024) (Rerecording)1 tracksBack on My Feet Again (Remastered 2024) (Rerecording)Back on My Feet Again (Remastered 2024) (Rerecording)1 tracksSummer FunSummer Fun6 tracksA Whole New ThingA Whole New Thing6 tracksDock of the Bay (Remastered 2024) (Rerecording)Dock of the Bay (Remastered 2024) (Rerecording)1 tracksYou Can't Fool Me (Remastered 2024) (Rerecording)You Can't Fool Me (Remastered 2024) (Rerecording)1 tracksNobody Loves Me Like You Do (Remastered 2024) (Rerecording)Nobody Loves Me Like You Do (Remastered 2024) (Rerecording)1 tracksSongs for MumSongs for Mum48 tracksLove SongsLove Songs6 tracksBaby Now That I've Found You (Remastered 2024) (Rerecording)Baby Now That I've Found You (Remastered 2024) (Rerecording)1 tracksBuild Me Up Buttercup (Remastered 2024) (Rerecording)Build Me Up Buttercup (Remastered 2024) (Rerecording)1 tracksCoversCovers6 tracks

2023

The Foundations: Live!The Foundations: Live!6 tracksBuild Me Up Buttercup (Re-Recorded - Sped Up)Build Me Up Buttercup (Re-Recorded - Sped Up)4 tracks

2022

Build Me Up ButtercupBuild Me Up Buttercup2 tracks20 Best of 60s Rock 'n' Roll20 Best of 60s Rock 'n' Roll20 tracksUltimate Summer BBQUltimate Summer BBQ50 tracksBuild Me Up Buttercup [Extended Version (Remastered)]Build Me Up Buttercup [Extended Version (Remastered)]1 tracksUltimate 60sUltimate 60s50 tracksUnforgettable (Rerecorded)Unforgettable (Rerecorded)16 tracks

2021

Build Me Up Buttercup: The Best of The FoundationsBuild Me Up Buttercup: The Best of The Foundations30 tracks

2020

In the Bad, Bad Old Days (Before You Loved Me) [UK Chart Top 40 - No. 8]In the Bad, Bad Old Days (Before You Loved Me) [UK Chart Top 40 - No. 8]1 tracks

2018

Child FlowerChild Flower1 tracks

2015

Legends (Rerecorded)Legends (Rerecorded)21 tracks

2013

Greatest Hits of The '70sGreatest Hits of The '70s49 tracks

2010

Various Rock & RollVarious Rock & Roll16 tracksThe Hits: Re-RecordedThe Hits: Re-Recorded14 tracks

2007

Build Me Up Buttercup (The Complete Pye Collection)Build Me Up Buttercup (The Complete Pye Collection)50 tracks

2002

All Their Hits and More!All Their Hits and More!21 tracksI Remember... the FoundationsI Remember... the Foundations12 tracksAny Old Time (You're Lonely and Sad)Any Old Time (You're Lonely and Sad)1 tracksBack on My Feet AgainBack on My Feet Again1 tracksBorn to Live and Born to DieBorn to Live and Born to Die1 tracksIn the Bad, Bad Old Days (Before You Loved Me)In the Bad, Bad Old Days (Before You Loved Me)1 tracks

2000

Soul ClassicsSoul Classics10 tracks

1986

Land of 1000 Dances - Songs of the 60'sLand of 1000 Dances - Songs of the 60's20 tracks

1984

Nobody Loves Me Like You Do (Remastered 2025)Nobody Loves Me Like You Do (Remastered 2025)1 tracks

1969

Digging the Foundations (Expanded Version)Digging the Foundations (Expanded Version)19 tracks

1968

Rocking the FoundationsRocking the Foundations12 tracksThe FoundationsThe Foundations16 tracks

1967

Baby Now That I've Found YouBaby Now That I've Found You40 tracksFrom the Foundations (Expanded Edition)From the Foundations (Expanded Edition)37 tracks

Similar artists

Billy Joel 79The Beach Boys 72Frankie Valli 68Don McLean 68Tammi Terrell 67The Temptations 66Kiki Dee 63Dexys Midnight Runners 63Four Tops 62The Monkees 61Björn Skifs 61Looking Glass 60

Questions

How many albums does The Foundations have?
48 distinct releases are catalogued, from 1967 to 2024. The most recent is Any Old Time You're Lonely And Sad (Remastered 2024) (2024).
What is The Foundations's most popular song?
By Spotify popularity, Build Me Up Buttercup - Mono from Baby Now That I've Found You ranks first, followed by Baby Now That I've Found You and Harlem Shuffle - Alternate Take.
What genre is The Foundations?
Spotify tags The Foundations as bubblegum pop.
Which artists are similar to The Foundations?
Listeners of The Foundations also play Billy Joel, The Beach Boys, Frankie Valli, Don McLean, Tammi Terrell.
Where can I listen to The Foundations?
Open the artist in the PlayMusic app to stream: https://play.peoplentools.com/artist/437248.
PlayMusic·Artists and genres

Artist, album and track metadata from Spotify's public catalogue; popularity and follower figures are Spotify's. Playback in the app uses licensed streams and public videos.