♫ PlayMusicArtists & genresPopK-popRockHip hop

PlayMusicArtistsceltic rock › The Proclaimers

The Proclaimers

The Proclaimers

432K followerspopularity 64/100active 1987–2025

celtic rock

52 albums · 572 tracks · most played: I'm Gonna Be (500 Miles)

▶ Play The Proclaimers in the app

Top songs

#SongAlbumYearLength
1I'm Gonna Be (500 Miles)90's Hits20083:38
2I'm On My WayShrek20013:39
3Get ReadyDumb & Dumber (Soundtrack)19943:03
4Sunshine on Leith - 2011 RemasterSunshine on Leith (2011 Remaster)20115:15
5Letter from AmericaThe British 80's Album20204:02
6It's Over And Done With - Charlie Gillett Show - Capital Radio Live Session 16/4/87This Is the Story (2011 Remaster)20112:43
7King of the Road - BBC Going Live on Radio 1 Christmas Extravaganza, 23 December 1990Sunshine on Leith (2011 Remaster)20113:59
8Cap in Hand - 2011 RemasterSunshine on Leith (2011 Remaster)20113:23
9Over and Done With - 2011 RemasterThis Is the Story (2011 Remaster)20112:47
10Hard Times Come Again No More? - Nicky Campbell BBC Radio Session, 6 January 1989Sunshine on Leith (2011 Remaster)20112:47

Discography (52)

2025

Game Day Hype - Ultimate Sports AnthemsGame Day Hype - Ultimate Sports Anthems34 tracks

2024

100 Greatest Rock Songs100 Greatest Rock Songs50 tracksMusica de los 80Musica de los 8050 tracksProxy MusicProxy Music11 tracksbest 80s songsbest 80s songs50 tracks80s Music - Greatest Hits80s Music - Greatest Hits50 tracks80s Music Hits - Best 80s Music80s Music Hits - Best 80s Music50 tracksTimeless Party - Dance - Top HitsTimeless Party - Dance - Top Hits41 tracks

2023

80s HITS – 100 Greatest Songs of the 1980s80s HITS – 100 Greatest Songs of the 1980s50 tracks100 Greatest Workout Songs100 Greatest Workout Songs50 tracks100 Greatest Running Songs100 Greatest Running Songs50 tracksChampions 2023Champions 202332 tracks

2022

Silvester Party Hits 2022 / 2023Silvester Party Hits 2022 / 202350 tracksDentures OutDentures Out13 tracksThe World That WasThe World That Was1 tracks100 Most Uplifting Songs Ever100 Most Uplifting Songs Ever50 tracks90s90s50 tracksCeltic Pop and SoulCeltic Pop and Soul24 tracks

2021

Feel Good Classic HitsFeel Good Classic Hits31 tracksMurder BalladsMurder Ballads26 tracks100 Greatest Summer Songs100 Greatest Summer Songs50 tracks100 Uplifting Songs100 Uplifting Songs50 tracks

2020

SeptemberSeptember24 tracks80s Pride80s Pride16 tracksThe British 80's AlbumThe British 80's Album40 tracks

2019

New Years PartyNew Years Party40 tracksLive 8 (Live, July 2005)Live 8 (Live, July 2005)50 tracks

2018

Angry CyclistAngry Cyclist13 tracks

2017

90's Pop Essentials90's Pop Essentials25 tracks90's Cool Hits90's Cool Hits26 tracksLive at the Belly UpLive at the Belly Up24 tracksPartyParty28 tracks

2016

Cool as FolkCool as Folk36 tracks

2015

Let's Hear It for the DogsLet's Hear It for the Dogs13 tracks

2014

PerseverePersevere14 tracks

2013

Sunshine on Leith (Radio Edit)Sunshine on Leith (Radio Edit)1 tracks

2012

Like ComedyLike Comedy12 tracksSpinning Around In The AirSpinning Around In The Air1 tracks

2011

Hit the Highway (2011 Remaster)Hit the Highway (2011 Remaster)27 tracksSunshine on Leith (2011 Remaster)Sunshine on Leith (2011 Remaster)30 tracksThis Is the Story (2011 Remaster)This Is the Story (2011 Remaster)26 tracks

2010

The Rockfield Acoustic Sessions (Live)The Rockfield Acoustic Sessions (Live)4 tracks

2009

Notes & RhymesNotes & Rhymes13 tracks17174 tracks

2007

Life With YouLife With You13 tracks

2005

Restless SoulRestless Soul14 tracks

2003

FinestFinest14 tracksBorn InnocentBorn Innocent15 tracks

1994

Dumb & Dumber (Soundtrack)Dumb & Dumber (Soundtrack)14 tracksHit the HighwayHit the Highway12 tracks

1988

Sunshine on LeithSunshine on Leith10 tracks

1987

This Is the StoryThis Is the Story13 tracks

Similar artists

Billy Joel 79Journey 75Don McLean 68Kenny Loggins 67Smash Mouth 67Belinda Carlisle 64Kiki Dee 63Dexys Midnight Runners 63Björn Skifs 61Rupert Holmes 61Katrina & The Waves 61The Monkees 61

Questions

How many albums does The Proclaimers have?
52 distinct releases are catalogued, from 1987 to 2025. The most recent is Game Day Hype - Ultimate Sports Anthems (2025).
What is The Proclaimers's most popular song?
By Spotify popularity, I'm Gonna Be (500 Miles) from 90's Hits ranks first, followed by I'm On My Way and Get Ready.
What genre is The Proclaimers?
Spotify tags The Proclaimers as celtic rock.
Which artists are similar to The Proclaimers?
Listeners of The Proclaimers also play Billy Joel, Journey, Don McLean, Kenny Loggins, Smash Mouth.
Where can I listen to The Proclaimers?
Open the artist in the PlayMusic app to stream: https://play.peoplentools.com/artist/546904.
PlayMusic·Artists and genres

Artist, album and track metadata from Spotify's public catalogue; popularity and follower figures are Spotify's. Playback in the app uses licensed streams and public videos.